Peter G. Nortresidence, Leadership: Theory and also Practice, Seventh Edition: Instructor ResourceMultiple Choice1. According

Views 89 Downlots 3 Data size 105KB

DOWNLOADVERTISEMENT FILE

Recommend Stories


You are watching: The skills approach suggests that many individuals have the potential for leadership.

*

Chapter 3 Test Bank

lOMoARcPSD|3739378Chapter 3 Test Bank Intermediate Financial Accounting I (College of Lethbridge)StuDocu is not s

55 7 476KBRead more


*

Chapter 3 test bank

21.Factors that shape an bookkeeping information system include the a. nature of the business. b. size of the firm. c. vo

89 10 87KBRead more


*

Test Bank Chapter 3

Instant downpack and also all chapters Test Bank Global Marketing Management 8th Edition Keegan https://testbankinformation.com/dvery own

53 0 127KBRead more


*

*

Chapter 3 - Test Bank

ch03 Student: ___________________________________________________________________________1.Consolidated financial st

44 0 2MBRead more


Test Bank Chapter 2 Trait Approach

Peter G. Northome, Leadership: Theory and Practice, Seventh Edition: Instructor ResourceMultiple Choice1. Kirkpatri

29 3 98KBRead more


Chapter 9 - Test Bank

To download more slides, ebook, options and test bank, visit http://downloadslide.blogspot.comCHAPTER 9 INVENTORIES:

92 1 177KBRead more




See more: Why Did Whigs Oppose A War With Mexico, The Mexican War

Chapter 10 - Test Bank

Chapter 10 - Cash and also Financial InvestmentsChapter 10 Cash and also Financial Investments True / False Questions1. The au

39 1 359KBRead more


Citation preview

Peter G. Nortresidence, Leadership: Theory and also Practice, Seventh Edition: Instructor Resource Multiple Choice 1. According to Katz’s abilities version, which 2 skills are most crucial for supervisory- (low-) level supervisors to be successful leaders? a. Technical ability and human ability b. Human being ability and conceptual ability c. Technical ability and conceptual skill d. All three abilities are equally essential for supervisory level administration Ans: A Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Three Skills Approach Concern Type: MC 2. The skills strategy takes a _____________ on management, prefer the trait technique. a. Leader-follower focused perspective b. Organizational-centered perspective c. Situational-focused perspective d. Leader-focused perspective Ans: D Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Description Inquiry Type: MC 3. Which of the adhering to presents a competency-based strategy to leadership? a. Trait technique b. Skills technique c. Style strategy d. Great person strategy e. Psychodynamic strategy Ans: B Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Description Question Type: MC Peter G. Northome, Leadership: Theory and also Practice, Seventh Edition: Instructor Resource 4. _______ are what leaders can attain, whereas _______ are who leaders are. a. Traits and also outcomes b. Behaviors and also skills c. Skills and traits d. Outcomes and skills e. Goals and abilities Ans: C Cognitive Domain: Application Answer Location: Description Inquiry Type: MC 5. The study Katz completed for his write-up describing the abilities of an reliable administrator a. Was quantitative research b. Was qualitative study c. Was a meta-analysis of skills research d. Was research concentrated on qualities of leaders Ans: B Cognitive Domain: Application Answer Location: Description Question Type: MC 6. Leadership abilities research attempts to a. Identify mainly solved abilities in leaders b. Identify multiple behaviors in leaders c. Identify personality components of leadership d. Identify competencies that deserve to be gained by leaders Ans: D Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Description Question Type: MC 7. The classical write-up “Skills of an Effective Administrator” by Katz was published in the a. Journal of Leadership Education b. Harvard Firm Rewatch c. Journal of Education and Behavior d. Forbes Firm Journal Ans: B Peter G. Nortresidence, Leadership: Theory and also Practice, Seventh Edition: Instructor Reresource Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Description Concern Type: MC 8. Developed the Three Skill Model of leadership. a. Katz b. Stogdill c. Goleguy d. Mumford et al. e. Zaccaro Ans: A Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Three Skill Approach Concern Type: MC 9. Leadership abilities are characterized in the chapter as a. Using individual characteristics to interact well via others b. Developing habits for reliable management outcomes c. Technical capability to connect in the job-related setting d. Knowledge and also competencies to accomplish purposes Ans: D Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Three Skill Approach Inquiry Type: MC 10. Technical skills are the a. Ability to occupational through things b. Ability to work cooperatively with others c. Ability to job-related via ideas d. Ability to be behaviorally flexible Ans: A Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Technical Skill Inquiry Type: MC 11. At the upper-monitoring level in an organization a. Technical abilities are not important Peter G. Northouse, Leadership: Theory and Practice, Seventh Edition: Instructor Reresource b. Human skills are not important c. Technical abilities are more vital than conceptual skills d. Technical skills are much less crucial than huguy skills Ans: D Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Technical Skill Inquiry Type: MC 12. Human abilities are about working via a. Ideas b. Concepts c. People d. Things Ans: C Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Human Skill Concern Type: MC 13. A leader making use of human abilities will certainly a. Develop criteria for the implementation of a brand-new product b. Use sensitivity to assess the demands and motivations of others c. Use tools and also techniques to get things done d. Create the vision for restructuring the company Ans: B Cognitive Domain: Application Answer Location: Human Skill Concern Type: MC 14. A chief operating officer of the firm who uses the level of administrative skills to the degrees delineated in Katz’s model a. Incorporates the entire staff in the process of shaping the company’s purposes b. Is even more “hands-on” with developing the company’s product than communicating via staff c. Has better involvement via things than human being or concepts d. Avoids obtaining to know the staff Ans: A Cognitive Domain: Analysis Answer Location: Human being Skill Peter G. Nortresidence, Leadership: Theory and Practice, Seventh Edition: Instructor Resource Inquiry Type: MC 15. The research study Mumford et al. completed offered a sample of a. College organization students b. Corporate executives c. High college principals d. Military officers Ans: D Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Skills Model Question Type: MC 16. The major goal of Mumford et al.’s study was a. To recognize reliable human leadership skills b. To understand army structure c. To describe the aspects of effective performance d. To refute Katz’s work on governmental abilities Ans: C Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Skills Model Inquiry Type: MC 17. Mumford et al.’s design is defined as a capcapacity version because a. It identifies leader traits that followers regarded as handy b. It identifies behaviors leaders use that are value-included in the workplace c. It examines the relationship between understanding and also abilities and leader performance d. It suggests management is scheduled for a gifted few that are knowledgeable about the work-related Ans: C Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Skills Model Question Type: MC 18. Which of the adhering to is a competency in Mumford’s Skills Model? Peter G. Northouse, Leadership: Theory and also Practice, Seventh Edition: Instructor Reresource a. Leadership outcomes b. Crystallized cognitive capacity c. Career experiences d. Personality e. Knowledge Ans: E Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Competencies Concern Type: MC 19. Social judgment skill is similar to a. Socicapacity in trait strategy b. Katz’s huguy skill c. Katz’s technical skill d. Knowledge in Mumford’s version e. Referent power Ans: B Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Competencies Inquiry Type: MC 20. In Mumford"s Skills Model, social judgment ability is defined as a. The buildup of indevelopment and the mental structures to organize the indevelopment b. Intellectual capacity learned or gained over time c. The capacity to understand human being and also social systems d. Creative capacity to fix new/unusual, ill-defined organizational difficulties Ans: C Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Competencies Concern Type: MC 21. The eco-friendly impacts provided are all inner with the exception of a. Slow Net organization b. Flooding of the office c. Highly knowledgeable followers Peter G. Northouse, Leadership: Theory and Practice, Seventh Edition: Instructor Resource d. Limited office space Ans: B Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Environpsychological Influences Concern Type: MC 22. Birds hitting a aircraft on takeoff resulting in engine faitempt in trip is an example of what component of the Skills Model by Mumford? a. Competencies b. Individual characteristics c. Career experiences d. Environpsychological affect Ans: D Cognitive Domain: Application Answer Location: Environmental Influences Inquiry Type: MC 23. Which of these statements about the skills strategy is false? a. Describes management as somepoint that is obtainable to everyone b. It is applicable to leaders at all levels within the organization c. It clearly predicts how variations in social judgment and problem-addressing abilities affect performance d. Knowledge around and capability to work through human being is essential in this method Ans: C Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Criticisms Inquiry Type: MC 24. Performance outcome is measured by a. Standard outside criteria b. Initial services to difficulties c. Solutions that go past given indevelopment. d. Folreduced reaction to leader actions. e. Leaders own perspective. Ans: A Cognitive Domain: Application Peter G. Northouse, Leadership: Theory and also Practice, Seventh Edition: Instructor Reresource Answer Location: Performance Question Type: MC 25. Developed a capcapacity model that has individual characteristics, competencies, and leadership outcomes. a. Katz b. Stogdill c. Goleman d. Mumford et al. e. Zaccaro Ans: A Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Skills Model Concern Type: MC 26. Which of the following is not a competency in the skills model? a. Problem-solving skills b. Cognitive ability c. Social judgment skills d. Knowledge e. Confidence Ans: B Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Skills Model Inquiry Type: MC 27. Bill is in charge of hiring a new manager for the initially change on the manufacturing line. According To Katz"s design, Bill should be looking for a perkid with a. Problem-fixing skills b. Cognitive capability c. Social judgment skills d. Knowledge e. Technical abilities Ans: B Cognitive Domain: Application Peter G. Nortresidence, Leadership: Theory and also Practice, Seventh Edition: Instructor Reresource Answer Location: Three Skills Model Concern Type: MC 28. Jim is a district manager of Wendy"s in west Michigan. When he hires people, the most essential thing he looks for is whether human being are good problem solvers. a. Jim is utilizing the trait approach. b. Jim is utilizing Katz"s skills approach. c. Jim is using the Mumford Skills design. d. Jim is making use of the style approach. e. Jim is utilizing work experience. Ans: C Cognitive Domain: Application Answer Location: Three Skills Model Concern Type: MC 29. Pat Smith is personnel director for a big bank. Her major goal is to discover a perchild that can adapt his or her leadership to different types of world and instances. Pat is basing her selections on a. The good perboy technique b. The trait technique c. The abilities strategy d. Leader appearance concept e. Crystallized cognitive capacity Ans: C Cognitive Domain: Application Answer Location: Skills Model Concern Type: MC 30. In the abilities design, crystallized expertise describes a. Intelligence quotient b. Intellectual capability got over time c. Motivation d. Effectiveness e. Inherent expertise Ans: B Peter G. Nortresidence, Leadership: Theory and Practice, Seventh Edition: Instructor Resource Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Individual Attributes Question Type: MC 31. In the abilities model, which of these is a basic cognitive ability? a. Knowledge b. Indevelopment handling c. Motivation d. Intellectual ability got over time e. Problem-solving abilities Ans: B Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Individual Attributes Question Type: MC 32. The individual attributes variable in the skills version suggests a. That complicated problem-addressing is not challenging. b. That traits are not essential to management. c. That the abilities model is not simply a competency-based model. d. Motivation plays little to no role within the model. e. Personality influence is minimal. Ans: C Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Individual Attributes Inquiry Type: MC 33. Which of the complying with attributes starts to decrease in later adulthood? a. Personality b. Motivation c. Crystallized cognitive capability d. General cognitive capability e. Effectiveness Ans: D Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Individual Attributes Peter G. Northouse, Leadership: Theory and Practice, Seventh Edition: Instructor Resource Inquiry Type: MC 34. Which of the following is not an example of an internal environmental affect that deserve to affect management outcomes? a. Skill level of employees b. Gender proportion of employees c. Up-to-date innovation d. An economic recession e. Group communication processes Ans: D Cognitive Domain: Application Answer Location: Environpsychological Influences Concern Type: MC 35. The abilities that aid a leader to work-related properly with subordinates, peers, and superiors to attain the organizational goal. a. Technical skills b. Conceptual abilities c. Human skills d. Problem-solving skills e. Personality abilities Ans: C Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Three Skills Model Question Type: MC 36. The ecological influences noted are all interior, with the exception of a. Slow Net b. Limited office space c. Highly competent followers d. Simplistic task e. Flooding of the office Ans: E Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Environpsychological Influences Peter G. Nortresidence, Leadership: Theory and also Practice, Seventh Edition: Instructor Resource Question Type: MC 37. By including such a large variety of components, the abilities method and its models are criticized for a. Being too equivalent to formerly in-depth philosophies to management b. Stressing the worth of emerging specific abilities c. The variety of skills extending beyond the limits of management d. Not being consistent with elements of management education and learning programs e. Not being conveniently available to all Ans: C Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Criticism Concern Type: MC 38. All of the adhering to ecological impacts are exterior except a. Slow Internet b. Traffic c. Computer netoccupational crash d. Unplowed parking lot e. Inskilled followers Ans: E Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Environpsychological Influences Concern Type: MC 39. According to Katz, the the majority of important management skills for lower-levels of monitoring are a. Technical abilities b. Problem-solving abilities c. Technical, human, and also conceptual skills d. Technical and also huguy skills e. Conceptual and also humale skills Ans: D Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Three Skills Model Question Type: MC Peter G. Nortresidence, Leadership: Theory and Practice, Seventh Edition: Instructor Resource 40. Within an organization, the employees in the indevelopment technology department are important for the success of the company because of their a. Judgment skills b. Problem-fixing skills c. Conceptual abilities d. Technical abilities e. Human being abilities Ans: D Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Three Skills Model Question Type: MC 41. You freshly received a promotion to a higher level of management within your organization. This is your 3rd promovement via your department. What finest represents this type of proactivity and its outcomes? a. Personality b. Motivation c. Environpsychological influences d. Career experiences e. Problem-resolving abilities Ans: D Cognitive Domain: Application Answer Location: Career Experiences Inquiry Type: MC 42. What finest defines the comparikid of the skills method to sports such as golf and tennis? a. Specific techniques are forced to succeed. b. Input from both sides takes place constantly. c. Tools are vital in boosting your abilities. d. People have the right to improve their skills with practice and instruction. e. Skills go back and forth in between leaders and followers. Ans: D Cognitive Domain: Application Answer Location: Application Peter G. Northome, Leadership: Theory and also Practice, Seventh Edition: Instructor Resource Concern Type: MC 43. Skills technique helps us best identify our a. Place within an organization b. Strengths and also weaknesses c. Performance as a leader d. Outcomes of our leadership e. Problem-addressing abilities Ans: B Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Application Concern Type: MC 44. The ideas and also psychological abilities that people learn via experiences deserve to finest be defined as a. Crystal cognitive capability b. Motivation c. Career experiences d. General cognitive capability e. Performance Ans: A Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Individual Attributes Question Type: MC 45. Which is not a social judgment skill? a. Perspective taking b. Behavioral versatility c. Social performance d. Knowledge acquisition Ans: D Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Competencies Question Type: MC Peter G. Northouse, Leadership: Theory and Practice, Seventh Edition: Instructor Resource 46. Skill in persuasion and communicating readjust explains which social judgment competency? a. Behavidental flexibility b. Social perceptiveness c. Social performance d. Social knowledge Ans: C Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Competencies Question Type: MC 47. Which skills version competency consists of producing a schema for learning and organizing data? a. Personality b. Knowledge c. Perceptive taking d. Career experiences Ans: B Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Competencies Inquiry Type: MC 48. The problem-solving component of the skills design a. Assesses leader performance b. Demonstrates capacity to construct organizational services c. Demonstprices leader personality d. Assesses social perceptions and behavior flexibility Ans: B Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Competencies Concern Type: MC 49. Problem solving is a. A competency b. A trait c. An individual attribute d. A leader outcome Ans: A Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Peter G. Nortresidence, Leadership: Theory and Practice, Seventh Edition: Instructor Resource Answer Location: Competencies Inquiry Type: MC 50. Which part of the abilities model supports civilization as they use their management competencies? a. Individual qualities b. Technical abilities c. Knowledge d. Leadership outcomes Ans: A Cognitive Domain: Application Answer Location: Competencies Inquiry Type: MC 51. Johanna is fantastic at applying taxes legislation and also various other accounting values in her job as a manager in her bookkeeping firm. She has actually equally high skills in working via the employees she supervises but does not have actually as much ability in helping the firm form the vision for development. Applying Katz’s abilities design, at what level of management is Johanna? a. Top management b. Middle monitoring c. Supervisory monitoring d. CEO management Ans: C Cognitive Domain: Application Answer Location: Three skills model Inquiry Type: MC 52. Tamika uses her capacity to sense and also perceive her staff’s eactivities eextremely day to help them feel comfortable in the workplace. She is extremely knowledgeable about day-to-day operations and also also is rather effective at anticipating difficulties and sharing concepts for enhancements up the chain of command. Applying Katz’s abilities design, at what level of management is Tamika? a. Top administration b. Middle administration c. Supervisory administration d. Impoverished monitoring Ans: B Peter G. Nortresidence, Leadership: Theory and also Practice, Seventh Edition: Instructor Reresource Cognitive Domain: Application Answer Location: Three abilities model Question Type: MC 53. Jonathan has actually equally high abilities in regulating relationships via the employees he supervises and also in helping the firm form the vision for expansion. Applying Katz’s skills design, at what level of monitoring is Jonathan? a. Top administration b. Middle administration c. Supervisory management d. Dictatorial monitoring Ans: A Cognitive Domain: Application Answer Location: Three skills model Inquiry Type: MC 54. Ashlyn concentrates her energy at her automobile manufacturing company on assessing sector fluctuations and also shaping the purposes of the company for the future. She communicates well with her staff and also enjoys the social facet of work-related via the people about her. She leaves the details and everyday operations primarily to other qualified staff in the organization. Applying Katz’s skills model, at what level of management is Johanna? a. Top administration b. Middle monitoring c. Supervisory monitoring d. Low-level monitoring Ans: A Cognitive Domain: Application Answer Location: Three skills design Question Type: MC 55. A supervisory-level manager of a company who applies the level of administrative skills to the levels delineated in Katz’s model a. Incorporates the entire staff in the process of shaping the company’s objectives b. Is even more “hands-on” via developing the company’s product than communicating through staff c. Has higher involvement through ideas than via human being Peter G. Northome, Leadership: Theory and also Practice, Seventh Edition: Instructor Reresource d. Avoids acquiring to recognize the staff Ans: B Cognitive Domain: Analysis Answer Location: Human being Skill Concern Type: MC 56. The study by Mumford et al. was done on a sample of a. Higher education administrators b. High-level managers in market c. Managers at multiple levels of sector d. Military leaders at multiple levels Ans: D Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Skills version Question Type: MC 57. The problem-fixing competency in the abilities version is most equivalent to a. Dominance in trait method b. Katz’s conceptual skill c. Katz’s technical skill d. Knowledge in Mumford’s design Ans: B Cognitive Domain: Application Answer Location: Competencies Concern Type: MC 58. The understanding competency in the abilities design is the majority of similar to a. Self-confidence in trait approach b. Katz’s conceptual ability c. Katz’s technical ability d. Knowledge in Mumford’s design Ans: C Cognitive Domain: Application Answer Location: Competencies Question Type: MC Peter G. Northome, Leadership: Theory and Practice, Seventh Edition: Instructor Reresource 59. Further research study completed by Mumford, Campion, and also Morgeboy used a 4 skill model to assess cognitive, interindividual, business, and also strategic abilities in supervisors at junior and also senior levels of an organization. The study findings in this research were most similar to a. Katz’s ordered 3 abilities design b. Mumford’s skills model c. Blake and Mouton’s leadership grid d. The Ohio State research studies Ans: A Cognitive Domain: Application Answer Location: How Does the Skills Approach Work? Concern Type: MC 60. Mumford’s skills model conhas a tendency that leadership outcomes are the direct outcome of a. A leader’s socicapacity b. A leader’s career experiences c. A leader’s willingness to lead d. A leader’s competencies Ans: D Cognitive Domain: Application Answer Location: How Does the Skills Approach Work? Inquiry Type: MC 61. The abilities method is generally a. Descriptive b. Prescriptive c. Unscripted d. Technical Ans: A Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: How Does the Skills Approach Work? Inquiry Type: MC Peter G. Northouse, Leadership: Theory and also Practice, Seventh Edition: Instructor Reresource 62. Individual leader attributes have the right to impact the leaders skills, but it is the _____ themselves that are the majority of essential in addressing business difficulties. a. Traits b. Behaviors c. Skills d. Followers Ans: C Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: How Does the Skills Approach Work? Inquiry Type: MC 63. Which is not a strength of the abilities approach? a. It is intuitively appealing b. Skills can be learned c. It has actually high predictive worth d. It is an expansive check out of management Ans: C Cognitive Domain: Application Answer Location: Strengths Inquiry Type: MC 64. The structure of the abilities technique is a. Consistent via followership education and learning programs b. Consistent via management education programs c. Is not compatible through management education programs d. Is exact sufficient to assure great management outcomes Ans: B Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Strengths Concern Type: MC 65. The breadth of the skills approach, which consists of incentive, crucial thinking, and personality a. Is a toughness of this approach b. Is a weakness of this technique Peter G. Northouse, Leadership: Theory and also Practice, Seventh Edition: Instructor Resource c. Adds to the specific nature of the method d. Adds to the approaches’ prescriptive worth Ans: B Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Criticisms Inquiry Type: MC 66. The abilities method is a. High in predictive value b. Narrowhead in its emphasis c. Suitable for application throughout leadership contexts d. Is not suitable for application across leadership contexts Ans: D Cognitive Domain: Application Answer Location: Criticisms Concern Type: MC 67. The abilities approach structure a. Can be used at all levels of management b. Has been applied to many formal training programs c. Has been commonly offered in formal training programs d. Can be applied to followership training programs Ans: A Cognitive Domain: Application Answer Location: Application Inquiry Type: MC 68. Research data on Mumford et al.’s design was tested on armed forces personnel. Which of the complying with is true? a. The model can be effectively used to management abilities in tiny establishments b. The model can be properly used to management abilities in large institutions c. The design cannot be efficiently used to leadership skills in startup businesses d. The design deserve to be efficiently applied to leadership skills in startup businesses Ans: C Cognitive Domain: Application Peter G. Northouse, Leadership: Theory and Practice, Seventh Edition: Instructor Resource Answer Location: Overview Question Type: MC 69. General cognitive capacity is comparable to which of the five management traits in this text? a. Socicapability b. Dominance c. Extravariation d. Intelligence e. Self-confidence Ans: D Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Skills Model Concern Type: MC 70. The basic premise of the abilities technique is to a. Identify the actions important for leadership b. Identify the habits of leaders c. Identify the skills of leaders d. Identify the individual attributes of leaders Ans: C Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Description Concern Type: MC 71. Katz began the study emphasis on abilities during a time once a. Tbelow ultimately was a definitive list of leader traits explained in the literature b. Tright here was still disagreement around leader traits in the literature c. Tright here was no study yet on the individual characteristics of leaders d. Tbelow was focus in the literature on placing followers first Ans: B Cognitive Domain: Application Answer Location: Description Concern Type: MC Peter G. Nortresidence, Leadership: Theory and also Practice, Seventh Edition: Instructor Reresource Multiple Selection 72. Effective problem addressing and performance deserve to be explained by leader competencies, and these competencies are affected by a. The followers b. Leader’s characteristics c. Career experiences d. The atmosphere Ans: B, C, D Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Summary Concern Type: MC 73. Katz explains humale skill as a. Being aware of one’s own perspective on concerns b. Being competent via the procedure or product within a agency c. Being mindful of the perspective of others on worries d. Being able to form the ideas of an company Ans: A, C Cognitive Domain: Analysis Answer Location: Human being Skill Question Type: MS 74. Mumford’s Skills Model includes which of these main components? a. Technical skill b. Individual attributes c. Competencies d. Leadership outcomes e. Decision-making ability Ans: B, C, D Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Skills Model Question Type: MS Peter G. Nortresidence, Leadership: Theory and also Practice, Seventh Edition: Instructor Resource 75. Social judgment competencies incorporate a. Social intelligence b. Emotional knowledge c. Social performance d. Behavidental flexibility Ans: C, D Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Competencies Inquiry Type: MS 76. Leadership outcomes in Mumford et. al’s abilities design is influenced by a. Individual features b. Problem-addressing ability c. Career experiences d. Authority-compliance behaviors Ans: A, B, C Cognitive Domain: Application Answer Location: Skills design Concern Type: MS 77. Career experiences straight contribute to which of the various other components of Mumford et. al’s abilities model? a. Competencies b. Leadership outcomes c. Environmental impacts d. Individual features Ans: A, D Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Skills Model Concern Type: MS 78. Environmental influences straight contribute to which of the other components of Mumford et. al’s abilities model? a. Competencies b. Leadership outcomes c. Career experiences d. Individual attributes Peter G. Northouse, Leadership: Theory and also Practice, Seventh Edition: Instructor Reresource Ans: A, B, D Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Skills Model Concern Type: MS 79. The intuitive appeal of the abilities approach is a. Because it is obtainable to everyone b. Because abilities deserve to be learned c. Due to the fact that we deserve to recognize with the leader d. Since skills transcreate followers Ans: A, B Cognitive Domain: Application Answer Location: Strengths Inquiry Type: MS True/False 80. Technical abilities prosper in importance as one moves up Katz’s managerial/leadership power structure. a. True b. False Ans: False Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Three Skill Approach Question Type: TF 81. Mumford’s Skills Model of Leadership was designed to identify the competencies required for reliable leader performance. a. True b. False Ans: True Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Skills Model Concern Type: TF Peter G. Northouse, Leadership: Theory and Practice, Seventh Edition: Instructor Resource 82. The skills strategy is not descriptive. a. True b. False Ans: False Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: How Does the Skills Approach Work Concern Type: TF 83. Technical abilities prosper in prominence as one moves up the managerial power structure. a. True b. False Ans: False Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Three Skill Approach Concern Type: TF 84. Human skills are crucial at all levels of management. a. True b. False Ans: True Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Three Skill Approach Inquiry Type: TF 85. Mumford"s research stupassed away military personnel rather than company and organizational leaders. a. True b. False Ans: True Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Skill Model Question Type: TF Peter G. Northome, Leadership: Theory and also Practice, Seventh Edition: Instructor Reresource 86. The abilities strategy says that many individuals have actually the potential for leadership. a. True b. False Ans: True Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Description Question Type: TF 87. Social judgment is an individual attribute in the skills model. a. True b. False Ans: False Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Individual Attributes Concern Type: TF 88. Crystallized cognitive capacity refers to one"s inherent intellectual capacity or knowledge. a. True b. False Ans: False Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Individual Attributes Question Type: TF 89. Career experience is a strong affect on a leader"s competencies. a. True b. False Ans: True Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Career Experiences Inquiry Type: TF Peter G. Northome, Leadership: Theory and also Practice, Seventh Edition: Instructor Resource 90. Environmental influences are determinants in instances that lie external the leader"s competencies, features, and also experiences. a. True b. False Ans: True Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Environmental Influences Concern Type: TF 91. The absence of high-speed Net access in a firm is an exterior eco-friendly affect that deserve to impact management outcomes. a. True b. False Ans: False Cognitive Domain: Knowledge Answer Location: Environmental Influences Question Type: TF 92. The abilities approach is reasonably new and has not been extensively provided in training and advance. a. True b. False Ans: True Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Criticism Concern Type: TF 93. Skills approach provides a framework regular through leadership education programs. a. True b. False Ans: True Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Strengths Peter G. Northome, Leadership: Theory and Practice, Seventh Edition: Instructor Resource Question Type: TF 94. The skills method is appropriate to usage in leadership education and learning programs a. True b. False Ans: True Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Strengths Concern Type: TF 95. Katz says that human abilities are many vital for middle- and also top-management levels. a. True b. False Ans: False Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Three Skills Model Concern Type: TF 96. Motivation and also personality loss within the competencies component of Mumford"s skills model. a. True b. False Ans: False Cognitive Domain: Comprehension Answer Location: Individual Attributes Inquiry Type: TF Peter G. Nortresidence, Leadership: Theory and also Practice, Seventh Edition: Instructor Reresource Essay 97. How do career experiences affect the qualities and also competencies of leaders? Ans: This question asks students to think through exactly how each of the characteristics may affect the assorted competencies of the model. For instance, someone high in basic cognitive ability might be a creative difficulty solver, always trying to find win-win outcomes. She might easily understand the prominence of knowledge other people and social systems, as well as welcome working with others. She would have the ability to apply the knowledge she already has actually while being encouraged to obtain even more. Cognitive Domain: Application Answer Location: Career Experiences Question Type: Essay 98. Defend or refute: Although individual features are important, it is the leader"s skills that are most important in addressing business problems. Ans: This question can be addressed two means. First, are a leader"s features or abilities even more helpful as soon as addressing organizational problems? In favor of the abilities approach, the Mumford abilities model reflects that leader qualities and competencies bring about outcomes, whereas the trait approach does not. The abilities identified as most vital in the version are problem solving, social judgment, and also expertise, every one of which, theoretically, need to cause clear reasoning, worry for others, and also seeing “the big image.” 2nd, steady qualities such as knowledge, trustworthiness, and determination definitely would certainly go a lengthy means towards getting collaboration from others and making moral choices for the company. Cognitive Domain: Application Answer Location: Three Skills and Skill Model Concern Type: Essay 99. Tbelow are 2 main models in the skills strategy, Katz’s Three Skills Model and Mumford et al.’s Skills Model. Compare these 2 models by describing two similarities and also 2 distinctions in between these models. Ans: Similarities incorporate the competencies in Mumford’s design and the 3 skills in Katz’s version. Knowledge is equivalent to technical ability, social judgment is equivalent to human skill, and also problem solving is comparable to conceptual ability. Both models are focused on identifying skills of leaders; yet, Mumford’s model attempted to assess leadership outcomes whereas Katz’s Peter G. Nortresidence, Leadership: Theory and Practice, Seventh Edition: Instructor Resource version did not have actually an assessment component. Further differences incorporate the enhancement of individual qualities, career experiences, and also environmental impacts in Mumford’s version. Cognitive Domain: Application Answer Location: Three Skills and also Skill Model Inquiry Type: Essay 100. Environmental influences are thought about those things that are external the regulate of the leader’s capabilities. Describe why you think the authors of this study included this in a skills version of management. Ans: Answers will differ considerably yet should incorporate that ecological influences form the leaders’ abilities by influencing the individual attributes, competencies, and management outcomes in the abilities design. Leaders learn from taking care of external and inside influences they might not have actually anticipated. An example answer could be: This discovering deserve to shape their impetus to proceed to work tough (individual attributes), their social judgment capability to perceive the demands of others (competencies), and also their performance in managing an unexpected trouble (management outcomes). Cognitive Domain: Application Answer Location: Environpsychological Influences Inquiry Type: Essay