Date & Last Updated: This data shows 2020 and was released from C2ER in January, 2021; this is the many existing data accessible.

You are watching: Grand junction co cost of living


The price of living index is based on a national average of 100. For example, if the price of living is 90, then it is 10% lower than average. If the price of living is 110, then it is 10% better than average. The breakdvery own for each index is as follows: products & services (33%), groceries (13%), health and wellness care (5%), housing (30%), transport (9%) and also utilities (10%). If the cost of living information was uneasily accessible for this city, estimates based upon surrounding cities were supplied.
IndexGrand JunctionColoradoNational
Cost of living103111100
Goods & Services98103100
Groceries119101100
Health care103102100
Housing105134100
Transportation111108100
Utilities8386100

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K$250K$300K$350K$400K$450K$500K$600K$700K$800K$900K$1M$1.25M$1.5M$2M$3M$4M$5M$10M$20M $50K$100K$150K$200K$250K$300K$350K$400K$450K$500K$600K$700K$800K$900K$1M$1.25M$1.5M$2M$3M$4M$5M$10M$20MNo Max $0$500$750$1,000$1,250$1,500$1,750$2,000$2,500$3,000$3,500$4,000$5,000$7,500$10,000$12,500$15,000 $500$750$1,000$1,250$1,500$1,750$2,000$2,500$3,000$3,500$4,000$5,000$7,500$10,000$12,500$15,000No Max Bedrooms 1+ Bedrooms 2+ Bedrooms 3+ Bedrooms 4+ Bedrooms Bathrooms 1+ Bathrooms 2+ Bathrooms 3+ Bathrooms 4+ Bathrooms Search

Key findings

The expense of living in Grand Junction is 3% better than the nationwide average Coloracarry out basic sales tax is 43% lower than the nationwide average Coloraexecute state earnings taxation is 88% greater than the nationwide average


How would certainly you rate the cost of living in Grand Junction?Excellent. Goods, services and also real estate are all incredibly affordable.Good. Most products and services are affordable.Poor. Everypoint is even more expensive than I"d favor.Awful. You"ll need to take out a loan to live here.
Write a testimonial to give others even more information around this area.

See more: Just Ask Us: Why Do Farmers Spray Water On Crops Before A Frost ?

Is the expense of living increasing or decreasing in Grand Junction?Decreasing quickly. Costs are dropping at a quick price.Decreasing steadily. Costs of items and also solutions are decreasing.Increasing steadily. Prices are raising, however at a reasonable price.Increasing rapidly. I have the right to barely save up with the increasing prices.
Here are the best places to live in Colorado10 finest cities to buy a new residence in ColoradoCheck out the 10 safest cities in Colorado10 Best cities in Coloracarry out for employment