Date & Last Updated: This information reflects 2020 and also was released from C2ER in January, 2021; this is the the majority of existing information easily accessible.

You are watching: Cost of living in hoboken nj


The cost of living index is based upon a national average of 100. For example, if the price of living is 90, then it is 10% reduced than average. If the price of living is 110, then it is 10% greater than average. The breakdvery own for each index is as follows: items & solutions (33%), groceries (13%), health care (5%), housing (30%), transport (9%) and utilities (10%). If the expense of living data was unaccessible for this city, approximates based upon adjacent cities were offered.
IndexHobokenNew JerseyNational
Cost of living180121100
Goods & Services133107100
Groceries148108100
Health care11098100
Housing299158100
Transportation132107100
Utilities9898100

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K$250K$300K$350K$400K$450K$500K$600K$700K$800K$900K$1M$1.25M$1.5M$2M$3M$4M$5M$10M$20M $50K$100K$150K$200K$250K$300K$350K$400K$450K$500K$600K$700K$800K$900K$1M$1.25M$1.5M$2M$3M$4M$5M$10M$20MNo Max $0$500$750$1,000$1,250$1,500$1,750$2,000$2,500$3,000$3,500$4,000$5,000$7,500$10,000$12,500$15,000 $500$750$1,000$1,250$1,500$1,750$2,000$2,500$3,000$3,500$4,000$5,000$7,500$10,000$12,500$15,000No Max Bedrooms 1+ Bedrooms 2+ Bedrooms 3+ Bedrooms 4+ Bedrooms Bathrooms 1+ Bathrooms 2+ Bathrooms 3+ Bathrooms 4+ Bathrooms Search

Key findings

The expense of living in Hoboken is 80% higher than the nationwide average New Jersey general sales tax is 30% greater than the national average New Jersey state revenue tax is 43% reduced than the national average


How would you rate the price of living in Hoboken?Excellent. Goods, services and housing are all incredibly affordable.Good. Most goods and also services are affordable.Poor. Everypoint is even more expensive than I"d like.Awful. You"ll have to take out a loan to live right here.
Write a evaluation to provide others more information about this area.

See more: Genshin Impact Guyun Stone Forest Location: How To Get To Guyun Stone Forest

Is the expense of living enhancing or decreasing in Hoboken?Decreasing quickly. Costs are dropping at a fast price.Decreasing steadily. Costs of products and also services are declining.Increasing steadily. Prices are raising, but at a reasonable rate.Increasing rapidly. I deserve to bacount save up with the increasing prices.
Here are the best locations to live in New JerseyCheck out the 10 safest cities in New Jersey10 best cities to buy a new home in New JerseySee the best areas to live in & about Hoboken